Saturday, June 24, 2017

Vacation 2017

We left Texas at around 4pm on June 14th, planning to drive straight through the night. I am taking off a bunch of days 15th-26th so can possibly do something. We made it out of Texas actually before midnight, shockingly, drove thru Arkansas and got in to Missouri around 6 am. I always drive as my mothers driving scares the shit out of me. I ended up having to let her drive around 9 as i had been up over 24 hours at that point. She drove until about 30 miles out of Indy, we stopped by the speedway as it is tradition. Went in and looked at the gift shops and wanted to do the track bus tour, but they weren't running them because there was a group using the road track. Going to IMS always makes me so happy, it feels like happiness and home. So i grabbed a Henchfield shirt and we headed on our way. There was 3 hours left in the damn drive and i was so over being in that damn car and driving. Ended up taking a wrong turn and was in some Amish area, getting stuck behind buggys and scooters and bikes. I just wanted to be done.
Got into town and made the first stop at a Biggby coffee to get the first of what will be many pomaberry smoothie. Got to the house finally and unloaded the car and went to bed, I had maybe 2 hours sleep since 8 am on Weds. Friday we were able to surprise my cousins kiddos with showing up at their house on the girls final day of first grade. There are plans for tomorrow(saturday) to go get the boys stitches out and go to a fair thing so they can get Elephant Ears there.
So Saturday consisted of getting the boys stitches out. We went to Urgent Care to get them out, poor kid fought it every step of the way. Trying to get the old bandage off was a struggle of me holding him and my cousin pulling off the tape and having to straighten out his finger the whole time. We had to cover the spot up with our hands so he wouldn't cry the whole time. After that we got everyone loaded into the ride and went to the fair so they could get grease and sugar. When everyone was done we let the kids play on the playground for a bit and then went to the house so Eric could grill and stuff for dinner. Sunday we did a bunch of nothing until it was time to go over for fathers day bbq. Monday I went with another cousin and met her sons girlfriend finally. She is such a sweet girl, we went swimming at her friends house and spent time visiting and junk. Tuesday night was family dinner and then drinks at hide a way. 
Wednesday we went to Three Rivers to meet up with an old friend of my parents at Applebees. I didn't eat there as the food is not good to me. That night I drove up to Saugatuck to meet up with a friend from elementary school who i had not seen since 1988/9. We spent a good while catching up and walking around town. It felt nice to spend the time with her, I miss having people to do things with. Thursday we had dinner with another friend of my parents, then waited for Linds and everyone to get home with their new puppy. We spent some time visiting with the puppy and then I said my goodbyes to the kids and Lindsey. Went to the house and started organizing all my crap to leave in the morning. 
I left Friday at around 9ish, every bit of me and my soul didn't want to leave to come back to Texas. Drove home a different way so I could stop in Springfield, MO to see Kortney for a bit. Visited with her for awhile and then continued the drive. I spent 5 hours listening to the live podcast weekend thing that happens twice a year. They helped me stay awake from about Little Rock to about Waco, I stopped at a gas station and rested for a bit as it was raining kind of hard and I had watched an SUV lose control and hit the center median,spin and then I almost hit them as they were turned sideways in my lane. The rest of the trip back sucked, and I came to the conclusion that the moment I hit Texas my road rage and hatred of people is super amplified and I truly hate it here. Everything about this state makes me cringe. Very few people here make me give a shit about staying, I hate the heat, I hate that when it rains here everyone forgets how to drive and that it floods so quickly. I never wanted to be here and there is nothing keeping me here other than my mother for some unknown reason won't leave this dumb ass state. She doesn't ever leave the house unless its for a dr appt, going to the store, Starbucks, or one day a week spending two hours volunteering. Like what the actual fuck, why won't you leave? No friends, no family, no nothing! Why do we still live in this crap hole town???????

XOXOXO 

Mandie

Monday, November 9, 2015

Life in 2015

So I have been working constantly. Basically from August to middle of October with no day off or just part of one off. Being the manager and having no one be willing to help sucks. I started driving for Uber when they started back up in San Antonio in the middle of October, only way to make a little extra as I can't work a scheduled type second job, so uber works well as its on my timeline. The holidays are coming up which makes me happy to an extent. Of course I'm stuck working on thanksgiving while every other person in my company is off. I think it's shitty that since I'm in a Walmart location we are stuck being open when every other one of our stores is closed. So I miss a thanksgiving in the morning and who knows when the dinner at the house will be done since I won't be able to get shit done. All to waste my time and not make money at all. It's bs. I'm so over it all at this point. If I lived in Sa I would say fuck it and just do uber. Who knows what the next few weeks may bring. I may say screw it and walk anyway. The miney I make for the stress and time I work isn't worth it to me at all. 
Love and hugs lovelies xoxo

Thursday, October 25, 2012

What to do?

Alright now, I have a best guy friend that I love and adore. We have known each other since I was 19. Have stayed friends thru his marriages and shit in life. Now he is thinking there may be a future with us. I really don't know what to tell him because I have dated/engaged to his best friend at one point. He told me he knows what went down with that, but I know he only knows what was told by his friend! And I'm sure that was bs, for the fact that he's a cheating liar. Anyways, I dot know what to do about this and I have no one I trust in my rl enough I tell this to.

Xo
MandiešŸ¾

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Random thoughts

I just went and saw Paranormal Activity 4, wasn't as bad as I expected. Loved the end though, I figure there will be a paranormal activity 5 etc.
I haven't been working at the candle place since August, and not to long ago started working at a former job. It's not something I love but at least it's slightly a paycheck. To top off it all my truck is broken. I have a motorcycle but can't drive it myself yet because I need to take the class for the endorsement.
I need to find a guy that had a job , car etc! I'm sick if being single or at least locally single. Long story lol.
Ok I think I'm done for now :) love you all who read this
Xoxoxo

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Mary Poppins and more

The last year or two my mother and I have had season tickets to Broadway Across America shows. On the second we saw Mary Poppins. The show was great, I enjoyed it a bunch. I had wanted to get a full size umbrella but didn't have the money for it, so I ended up getting the Christmas ornament. It is so cute and will have the chance to actually be used. Our next show is in December, the Sunday after my birthday. Fiddler on the Roof, I hope its a good show as well. Some of the other shows this year are Les Miz, Billy Elliot, and La Cage Aux Folley. We also got a good deal on great seats for Cats! It's ridiculous that I get so excited for these shows! Oh and Blue Man Group is also in the season but we sold the tickets to a friend. I can't deal with blue people :| lol
As anyone who's read previous posts I'm cleaning out stuff in my life, crappy people, furniture, clothes, anything I can really. I spent Saturday pulling out my bed, headboard, and night stand. After all that we vacuumed the floor and walls so Sunday I could steam clean the carpet. I started that adventure at like 10 am after screwing up breakfast. :( I repeatedly cleaned that section of floor until like 6 pm!! I wasn't able to get my bed back in till almost 8. It was a busy day and I don't really see much difference in the floor. I've decided that I'm just going to check into the cost of redoing the floor so I never have to do it again. ;)
Work has been a bit crazy this week. They decided to take pictures for the new catalogs now. And we are pouring the fragrances that they want for the pictures and setting things as the owners would like it. It's not bad other than we can't put the candles up so less room for glass and stuff to pour the next day. But it's good they will be done hopefully tomorrow night and then Thursday we will be able to put things up and get back to normal. Well at least compared to last week and this one, but Christmas season is on us and we will be busy so no rest. :)
Ok my dears it's time for me to go to bed big hugs and smooches
Xoxo

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Randoms

Just thought I'd write a little note :) been a relatively good week. Been behind at work but that happens every now and then.
It's been raining a little bit here lately. Monday I think it was, as I was leaving work it started to thunder loudly. When I went outside it was getting very dark. I posted a few pics on Instagram of it. My only thought was please wait to start raining till I got home, as the mustang hydroplanes when it gets wet :/ After I got home we had a nice little rainstorm. It didn't last too long but I ended up falling asleep to thunder and lightning. That made me happy. And right now it is thundering but from the looks of it there isn't going to be any real rain :( I can't wait for the weather to get cooler already, of course that could be due to the fact that my "truck" has no AC, but then again now it doesn't have heat either. Not that I need alot of heat here in Texas. It usually doesn't get cold enough for me to need the heat.
For all the looks of rain it isn't happening yet. Big lightning no thunder nada :( ok I need to go to bed early so I can get up earlier than usual. Night night loves xoxo

Friday, September 23, 2011

Cleaning my life out

I've been clearing out my stuff, going thru it all. I've thrown out almost 10 big bags of trash away. And I still have alot to go thru. Seriously half a closet yet to go thru to see if there is anything in it that I could put in a garage sale. I realized that I have way too much shit!! I am going to put my entertainment center, my headboard, nightstand, desk and possibly 2 dressers in the sale. Thoughout all this I know I need to clean out my life so it's easier when I finally have the ability to move. So if anyone needs any of the stuff I'm trying to sell let me know :)

I've been thinking about taking the weekend of my birthday and taking a little trip, just haven't really decided where I'd like to visit in December. God I wish life was easier for me right now! I need a change, which is why I've thrown so much away. To change things :)

Love love love xo

Sunday, October 3, 2010

My Fundraising Page

My Fundraising Page

please donate for this it is a good cause

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Updates

Ok I know it's been forever since I posted last, I am trying to be better but..... Nothing has really been going on with me much, just working and spending time with friends. Well not completely true, my mother and I have been going to the theater in Kerrville over the last year or so. They usually have a show about once a month. I have seen amazing shows there, The Ten Tenors, The 5 Browns, Synergy, 100 Years Of Broadway. They all were so great. One of the reasons I am so willing to do things that are different is I am trying to broaden my tastes in music ect. It has been fun and I truely have enjoyed the shows. We have season tickets for the 09-10 season so there are a few shows I get to go to at least. On June 13th we went up to San Antonio and went to the Majestic Theater to see Wicked, I LOVED it and the building is so beautiful. I have bought another ticket to see it this coming Sat night. I'm going alone this time but it will be worth it. I have great seats for this one, although the seats for the 13th were very good these are better. :)

Work has been pretty good just same old same old. They did fire a guy Tuesday morning and that was a good thing since he was pretty much not worth being there.

Ok I still have a migrane and Farrah Faucett and Michael Jackson have died today so I think that I'm done and going to sleep.

XOXO

Saturday, February 7, 2009

my feelings

Right now I'm feeling that I might need some time away from the computer for a bit. I dearly appreciate my friends and loved ones who read this, you all mean so much to me. I'll drop in every now and then but I need a little time. If anyone wants to reach me you can email, text comment, or whatever way you like to reach me. I love each of you and thank you for all the kind words and support you give to me every day in your own way.

XOXO